Boys Varsity Track, Girls Junior Varsity Track · 3/11/2020 Goldwater vs Deer Valley Track Meet


 BG vs DV DUAL TRACK MEET

March 11th, 2020

 The BG bulldogs traveled to Deer Valley for its 1 dual meet of the season. We took over 60 athletes & those who went participated.

In the girl’s 100m the Bulldogs dominated led by Suraia Amer, Akira Nemes, Shailey Van & Jada Dodson taking 1st,2nd, 5th & 6th places respectfully.

In the 200m they took 1st, 2nd & 3rd led by Suraia , Akira & Shailey.

The 400m race saw the same type of domination this time led by Aglaee Reyes, Akira Nemes & Alexus Bourne & Shailey Van tying for 3rd place.

In the distance races Veronika Colon Torres finished 2nd in the 800m & 1st in the 1600m

The 4 X 1 relay was dominated by the Bulldogs of Suraia, Akira, Andrea Dominguez & Alexus.

The 4 X 4 relay again was dominated by Alexus, Jada, Veronika & Aglaee.

Deer Valley dominated the field events but newcomer Alondra Bastidas established her PRs in the shot put Discus with throws of 13’1” & 37”8”while Kristina Trainer established marks of 22”9’ in the shot & 61’9” in the discus placing third.

In the long jump Suraia & Andrea placed 3rd & 4th respectfully.

On the JV level Jada Dodson looks strong in the 400 & 200, Bella Agostini in the 400 & Laila Garro in the 100,200 & 400.

 

In the boy’s events the 100 m was won by Earnest Greenwood while Cody Sutaris & Favior Warner took 4th & 5th .

Deer Valley took 1st in the 200 but Cody & Favior took 2nd & 3rd.

The   400m was dominated by Cody & Eduardo Alacron taking 1st & 2nd and several Bulldogs taking 4th thru 8th.

The 800m Tyler Salow took 5th place establishing a PR of 2:23 & Rohit Shota participating in his first track ever finished 7th with a time of 2:51.

In the 1600 Adrain Lopez ran a5:23, Nathan Alcocer 5:30 & Svend Delasko 5:33 establishing their PR’s to start the season.

The same trio of Svend,(12:03) Adrian(12:08) & Nathan(13:09) set PR’s in the 3200.

The Bulldogs won the 4 X 100 with Noah Mejia, Favior Warner, Ernest Greenwood & Jaidren Williams with a time of 46.43 & the J-V of Zion Keene, Marco Songo, Silvestre Mezza & Osyruss Rodriguez took 3rd with a time of 52.39

The 4 X 400 consisting of Cody, Eduardo,Tyler Dandridge    finished 3rd & the J-V consisting of Eric Nevers, DeAjahn Cleaver, Diego Cuellar & Silvestre Meza set a PR of 4:45.

In the field events Dion Breene (34”5”) Azahel Arementa (34.0) & Joshua Yoe 21’2” finished 5th,6th & 10th place respectfully with their PRs & being first time throwers in high school.

In the Discus Osyruss Rodriguez (95’6”) Dion Breene(87’11”) Azahel Arementa(76’7”) & Joshua Yoe (56’) finished 3rd, 5th, 8th & 12th (this group has 3 freshmen & 1 Senior)

In the high jump Osyruss took 3rd (5’2’), Cody 17’9” & Noah (16’11” finished 2nd & 3rd in the long jump.

 The boys had an outstanding showing and there were numerous JV athletes that did well  Kai Allen, Theall Colson, Eric Nevers, Alex Lopez, Abel Geevarghese, Nathaniel Smith, Carlos Santiago & Enmaneul Barrios.